Fair Value Accounting and Myopic Management -Fair Value Accounting's impact on Management-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOKUGA Yoshihiro  Kyoto University, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (70163970)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords財務会計 / 公正価値 / 純資産簿価モデル / Value in Use / Mark to Model / 自己創設のれん / IFRS / IAS / SFAS / Mark to Market / value in use
Research Abstract
Firstly, this study searches the paradigm shift from the flow based accounting system (accounting income model) to stock based system (book value model) to clarify the meanings of current mixture condition. I also tackled with the issues of liabilities as the articulation of the above paradigm shift, especially, the issue of whether credit risk should be reflected in valuating liabilities and the issue of fair valuation of nonfinancial liabilities. Secondly, I studied the influence of the extension of fair valuations on management and capital market. As a result, I found that managers tend to adopt myopic management to avoid the surprise from the capital market.