Comparative Institutional Analysis of Recognition and Measurement in Accounting with Special Reference to Faithful Representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hideki  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80173392)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際会計 / 概念フレームワーク / 公正価値 / コンバージェンス / 資産負債アプローチ / 忠実な表現 / 比較制度分析 / 非営利会計 / 公正価値測定 / 会計制度 / GAAP
Research Abstract
This study aims at reconsidering on a current nature and a possible future development of the international convergence of accounting standards led by the FASB and IASB, with special reference to the Boards' joint project to improve a common conceptual framework for financial reporting. The"faithful representation"presented as a keyword of the project fortifies the original idea of the asset and liability view of accounting that makes a basis of the current conceptual framework, and this may result in standard-setting with clearer orientation to fair value measurement than ever on a global dimension. The view of accounting, however, will have a limited influence on revenue recognition, which forms a basis of income determination in accounting. In sum, the study demonstrates that the current convergence accelerates an institutional change in the Japanese societal system as a whole.