An analysis of profitability of stock portfolios based on environmental accounting information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
PARK Eunjee  Kagawa University, 経済学部, 准教授 (00345860)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境会計 / 環境投資 / 環境コスト / 経営戦略 / 株式リターン / 投資意思決定 / 環境負債 / 企業属性 / CSR / 企業行動 / 環境省ガイドライン
Research Abstract
In the study, I attempt to analyze how investors depend their investment decisions on the environmental cost information disclosed by Japanese corporations and how such decisions affect the stock returns of these corporations. The result clearly shows that the expense of environmental costs is evaluated by investors and hence there are economic incentives for Japanese corporations to be involved in environmental preservation activity.