Theoretical and empirical research on the level of assurance in the Internal Control Audit.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshihiro  Kagawa University, 経済学部, 教授 (60253259)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords内部統制監査 / 内部統制報告制度 / 財務諸表監査 / 保証水準 / ダイレクト・レポーティング / リスク評価 / 究極的要証命題 / 会計学 / 監査論
Research Abstract
In the Internal Control Audit,external auditors should obtain sufficient and appropriate audit evidence on the effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting to opine the fairness on Internal Control Report in the Internal Control Audit Report. External auditors should combine the Internal Control Audit with the financial statement audit effectively through the evaluation of risk factor in the identification of significant accounts and disclosures and their relevant assertions.