Theoretical and Empirical research on the outsourcing of the operation at public sewage treatment plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tadayuki  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (60273562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBUCHI Minato  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20136302)
JO Shuki  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (20294506)
OKAMOTO Takashi  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (50314943)
MATSUMOTO Akira  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70229540)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords民間委託 / エージェンシー問題 / 取引コスト / 地方財政 / 上下水道施設 / 維持管理 / 包括的民間委託 / 社会資本 / 費用構造 / 情報共有システム / 下水道 / 包括民間委託 / コスト削減 / 資本費 / 指定管理者制度
Research Abstract
In recent years, many local governments in Japan have outsourced the operation of public sewage treatment plant to the private sector. Under this public-private relationship, we need to consider the principal-agent problems and transaction costs. That is, for control activities by the principal and signaling activities by the agent, information technology can be useful for us. In addition, from the viewpoint of transaction costs, we have pointed out the need for standardization of equipment and software.