Subsumption of governance concept within French control theory by way of internal control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OSHITA Johei  Kyushu University, 経済学研究院, 教授 (60152112)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords管理会計 / コントロール / ガバナンス / 内部統制 / フランス / パラドックス / マネジメント・コントロール / ガバナンス・コントロール
Research Abstract
In this research, a survey of the philosophy and methodology of governance control is provided. At first, two three-layer structures of the same type but with different directions have appeared with the institutionalization of the evaluation of internal control as a turning point. The descending three-layer structure of <management-control ?auditing> is a top-down structure. The ascending three-layer structure of <governance-, internal control-internal auditing> disciplines and supports the governance mechanism, although this structure is connected with the descending three-layer structure by way of internal control. The latter is called "governance control." Capturing the move to institutionalization through the concept of governance control is an attempt to create a new area for control theory.