Fair Value, Convergence, and the Effects on the Japanese Accounting System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUNOGAYA Noriyuki  Kyushu University, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (80267921)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords公正価値 / 現在価値 / コンバージェンス / 包括利益 / 当期純利益 / 日本の会計 / リース / 割引現在価値 / 経済的利益 / 会計的利益
Research Abstract
The objective of this research, using Japan as a case study, is to show that accounting as the language of business is primarily affected by measurement bases including historical cost, fair value, and present value and politics of international standards-setting bodies such as the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB). These factors cannot be ignored in the process of significant accounting reforms and recent convergence processes in Japan. This research clarified that Japan has achieved the so-called Americanization of convergence with maintaining Japanese accounting values. As such, this research provided useful insights into the Japanese specific process of convergence, which aimed at integrating the Japanese specific accounting system and its surrounding sub-systems with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and the Anglo-American model.