Earnings forecasts and valuation in the emerging market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
ABE Keiji  Takasaki City University of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (70277771)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords利益予測 / 新興市場 / 市場の評価
Research Abstract
In the accounting and/or the finance area, the extensive literature that uses management earnings forecasts are reported. This paper shows the feature of the earnings forecasts by the manager with the forecast error.
Our findings on the forecast error at the beginning of period are as follows. (1) In average, the earnings expectations are optimistic in the beginning for the year, but, there are changes by the economic fluctuations. (2) It is becoming a conservative forecast when the current fiscal year is a surplus. (3) The error margin of the net income is larger than the income before tax, while the accuracy of the expectation for net income is higher. (4) Using sample of the 1^<st> section Tokyo Stock Exchange, the middle asymmetry are found out in the distribution of the error, but using sample of the Jasdaq market, same phenomenon is not discovered. (5) Only when companies show a loss and/or their profit decrease, the tail asymmetry is observed.