A Study of Value Creation Process in Acquisitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kunimaru  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10276016)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords企業買収 / 企業価値 / 経営資源 / 組織間関係 / 成長戦略 / コスト戦略 / 価値創出 / 企業価値創造 / 顧客関係性戦略 / 株式保有 / 企業業績 / 利益持続性 / 固定顧客 / 会計学 / 経営学 / 経営者の裁量行動
Research Abstract
This study explores the role of the methodof paymentand form of acquisitionin explaining the managers of acquiring and target firms have a strong incentive to increase earnings in stock-for-stock mergersaround the agreed-on exchange ratio. In addition, this study investigates the relationship between customer-focused strategy and the financial performance of the firm.