Financial reporting and corporate governance in global capital markets : Theory and Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
USUI Akira  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (90193870)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords財務報告 / コーポレートガバナンス / コーポレート・ガバナンス
Research Abstract
The more advanced financial technologies, the more complicated accounting for financial services is. Many estimates and discretionary nitems are included in recent financial statements which record financial transactions. Financial services are operated in a global capital market, and therefore it is necessary to maintain the quality of financial information, and supervise the financial activities of firms, banks and other financial institutions with the frame of not only a domestic legal system but also an international regulation system.