A Profit Design Simulator for Medical Service Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Takahiro  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (70169027)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords管理会計 / 経営システム / 病院管理 / 医療機関マネジメント / 損益シミュレーション / 経営計画 / 原価管理
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop a profit design simulator in which expected revenue and standard cost are calculated. Expected revenues are led by DPC process, on the other hand, standard costs are composed by standard method in medical operation. A profit design simulator is built to seek the best timing when a patient should be moved from acute stage ward to rehabilitation stage ward as a sample case.