A Empirical Study on Budgeting of Medical Risk Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Toru  Nihon Fukushi University, 福祉経営学部, 教授 (20337439)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords管理会計 / 予算管理 / リスク・マネジメント / 医療 / リスクマネジメント / 実証研究 / コスト分析
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to clarify the economic resources allocated for preventative measures in patient and healthcare workers safety in hospitals (prevention costs). And also, establish a standard method for analyzing such costs. Recently, the demand for improvement in patient and healthcare worker safety has increased and hospitals are spending more economic resources on preventative measures in Japan. However, information on the resources spent by hospitals is limited. By clarifying the actual amount of resources spent on preventative measures by multiple hospitals, a standard for cost analysis could be established for bench marking and the legitimacy of reimbursement to hospitals can be measured. Some preliminary findings are presented.