| Project/Area Number |
20530434
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAGIRI Masataka Chiba University, 文学部, 教授 (90117937)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 社会学 / 社会学史 / 自己 / 個人化 / 私化 |
| Research Abstract |
This research describes the history of sociology from the viewpoint how selves have been narrated by main sociologists. In order to do so, we took up modern individual, communal self, the masses, alternative identity, privatized self, reflexive self, liquid identity and psychologized self. Through taking up these selves, we described the social change from early modern time to contemporary society by using keywords such as individualization, privatization and psychologization.