Norinaga Motoori and the Building of Nation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Daisaburo  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (10218399)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords本居宣長 / ネイション / プレ近代 / 国学 / 言語ゲーム
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to show that the works of Norinaga Motoori played a crucial role in building the identity of Japanese people as a nation. Japanese study initiated by Norinaga applied the method of Confucianists Jinsai and Sorai to the Japanese ancient text Kojiki which describes the normand institutions of non-literal Japanese society. His work provided the foundat on for the form ation of dicsourses of nation building in the last ages of Edo period.