Research on development of HDI-I for Developed Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUSAGO Takayoshi  Osaka University, 社会学部, 教授 (30308077)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人間開発指数 / 社会指標 / 主観的幸福 / ウェルビーイング / 生活実感調査 / 地域生活実感指標 / 兵庫県 / 開発指標 / 先進国 / 人間開発指 / 社会調査
Research Abstract
This research project has confirmed that the effectiveness of the use of American Human Development Index to assess social and economic situation in developed countries including Japan. Also, the pilot survey on life feelings at the community level in Hyogo has helped us to understand key elements of good or bad life. We have identified that one future research issue is to develop an index from the viewpoint of people's well-beings.