Sociological Study of Formation of the Grayscale of Badness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masahito  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60260676)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会化 / 青少年 / 悪 / 非行 / 青年 / 道徳 / 性 / 道徳意識 / 領域固有性 / 領域特殊アプローチ / prudence / 免疫モデル / 比較文化的研究
Research Abstract
In this study, we have focused on the process in which adolescents classify, reason and order various conceptions of badness, based on the social survey data. Our major findings are as follows :(1) Relaxation of moral strictness reaches a peak at about 20 years old, which depicts a universal age curve.(2) Relaxation does not occur concerning norms of justice and harm, although norms of sex and prudence are normally relaxed.(3) Sexual development set off this moral relaxation and ordering.(4) From the evolutionary point of view, this adolescent phenomenon can be explained as an adaptive strategy which enables human beings to make a higher level of social order.