The organization of interaction in obstetric and gynecologic medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKA Aug  Meiji Gakuin University, 社会学部, 教授 (80208173)
Research Collaborator SHIRAI Chiaki  , 日本学術振興会・特別研究員(RPD)
OMURA Yuka  日本看護協会, 専門職支援・中央ナースセンター事業部, 常勤職員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords相互行為 / 会話分析 / 産婦人科医療 / 知覚 / 問題提示 / 指示(指し示し) / 医療 / 産婦人科 / 定期健診 / 超音波検査 / 視覚 / 触覚 / 感情 / 空間
Research Abstract
Through the detailed analysis of video-recordings of interaction in regular prenatal checkups, the study has shown the following results : (1) opportunities are systematically provided for pregnant women to raise their concerns without being solicited by healthcare providers ; (2) in ultrasound examinations, utterance pairs for the discrimination of images on the monitor screen, as core sequences, are sequentially bundled together such that the real fetus under the pregnant woman's abdomen can be accessed ; and (3) participation in interaction is finely coordinated through a tiny piece of conduct, such as a gaze movement.