Virtualized Mind and Real World-Point of View of the Visual Sociology-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Yutaka  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20204886)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視覚社会 / 文化・社会意識 / 社会学理論・学説史 / 視覚文化 / アイデンティティ・自己 / 観光文化・文化観光 / ヴァーチャル・仮想 / リアル・現実 / 表象文化 / 社会学 / 視覚社会学 / 表象文化論 / 観光社会学 / 観光文化論 / ヴィジュアル・カルチャー / 社会学理論 / ヴィジュアル・カルチュアー / 社会学理諭・学説史 / 旅・旅行・観光 / ヴァーチャル・リアリティ
Research Abstract
The primary arm in this research is to analyze ways of the seeing behavior, which rests on investigations into the interpenetrative context between 'social construction seeing' and 'visual construction of society' that have so prominence in discussions about 'visuality' on the visual sociology and the visual culture theory. In order to comprehend the visual-social mutuality of seeing, the research compares the real world with the virtual world and analyzes visualities in both of these worlds.