An Attempt of Visualized Fieldwork: Production of Visual Documentaries of the "Korea Town" in Ikuno, Osaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hayato  Kwansei Gakuin University, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80191360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMORI Yasuhiro  立命館大学, 映像学部, 教授 (00111089)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会学 / 社会調査 / 映像民族誌 / エスニック・コミュニティ / 在日コリアン
Research Abstract
This research first provides an overview of the production of visual documentaries of the "Korea Town" in Ikuno, Osaka, in which a camera stabilizer (Steadicam) was used to make visual and digital documents of the neighborhood in field research. Some challenges and questions facing sociological researches using visual media are discussed.