Comparative study on social networks of non profit organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAKI Gen  Konan University, 文学部, 教授 (40340905)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非営利組織 / 社会関係資本 / ネットワーク / コミュニティ / NPO
Research Abstract
To clarify relationship between the organizational characteristics of non profit organizations (NPOs) and their social networks in the field of human services and social services, this research approached from both theoretical and empirical studies. In theoretical studies, theoretical frame was structured by integrating the findings of economics and sociological knowledge. In empirical studies, actual status of the organizational structure and social networks of NPOs was found out by quantitative and qualitative research including Japan and the United States.