Transformation of Citizenship Institutions under Transnationalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TARUMOTO Hideki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50271705)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際移民 / 市民権 / グローバリゼーション / トランスナショナリズム / 看護 / 介講 / 再生産 / 国境管理
Research Abstract
This research reconsiders the "challenge to the nation-state by international migration" from a theoretical perspective of citizenship and transnationalism. First, whilst international migration regimes acquire migration-regulating function, they do not fully hold rights-providing function which leads to development of the public sphere beyond national borders. Second, although care immigration policy in Japan controls migration of nurses and care workers, it can produce social change in terms of social reproduction drastically. Finally, East Asian countries share strict immigration policies but present some different characteristics such as diaspora policies.