A Study of Welfare for Senior Citizens in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIROMOTO Rumi  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60302014)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords台湾 / 高齢者福祉 / 外国人ヘルパー / 高齢者ケア施設 / 在宅介護
Research Abstract
The author analyzed welfare policy for the elderly in Taiwan. This empirical study was based on visits to nursing homes, interviews with local administrative officers, and an exhaustive collection of field data. Similarities with the People Republic of China were detected as were the intrusion of political factors.
One of the specific characteristics identified in long-term insured care service planning and elderly care in Taiwan was the rising number of care-givers from South Asia and marriage migrants from China, both of which can be attributed to the rapid decline in the birth rate in Taiwan.
Many issues related to care of the elderly in Taiwan have yet to taken up by researchers, leaving many opportunities and challenges in this field.