Project/Area Number |
20530450
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKUMICHI Shinsuke Hirosaki University, 人文学部, 教授 (50187077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HABUCHI Ichiyo 弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70333474)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 出稼ぎ / ホールド / 生活史 / 質的調査 / 量的調査 / 温湯 / 大間 / プッシュ・プル / 生活史法 / インタビュー / 故郷で暮らす方法 / 大間町 / 漁業 / 人生 / ライフヒストリー / 津軽 / 温泉 / ノスタルジー |
Research Abstract |
The "hold" perspective of Dekasegi (migrant working) means that Dekasegi has functioned as an inhibiting factor of outflow of population in Aomori area of northern Japan. Our purpose is to discuss the possibility of hold hypothesis. We researched the experienced persons of Dekasegi in a fishing village by the interview of their life histories. They, being engaged in construction works, tended to work in familiar workplaces by the close connections such as family, neighbors, and friends, while they asked for higher wage. We found social psychological factors to sustain the Dekasegi for a long period ; the attachment to fishery, the treatment in workplaces, the attractiveness of construction works and the life plan embedded by Dekasegi.