Identity and Social Exclusion in the Late Modern Society : Urban Poor in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
INABA Nanako  Ibaraki University, 人文学部, 准教授 (40302335)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords後期近代 / 社会的排除 / フランス / 都市底辺層 / 社会運動 / アイデンティティ / 社会権 / ネオリベラリズム / 土会権 / 都市下層 / 移民 / 国際移動
Research Abstract
Social movements against social exclusion such like unemployment, homelessness are not only instruments to reclaim the social rights but also the places to share the experience of the actors. The involution of the movements follows the process of sharing and understanding of the actors who themselves are excluded socially. When the frame of "the solidarity with someone whom they have never seen" is accepted, the movements are expressed by the radical direct protesting action such as occupation of public sphere which is recognized as a place of encounter.