An Empirical and Theoretical Study of Marginalized and Excluded Groups in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Matsuo  Utsunomiya University, 国際学部, 教授 (40179883)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東アジア / 都市下層 / ホームレス / 非正規外国人 / 非正規移住労働者 / ホームレス問題 / 下層社会
Research Abstract
I provided an overview of the problem of homelessness in Japan over nearly two decades, revealing the characteristics of the Japanese experience. Through a discussion of size and composition of the homeless population, the reasons behind the increase in homelessness and the various problems faced by the homeless, I shed light on the structure of and issues concerning Japanese society as a whole.