Project/Area Number |
20530454
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Yoshitaka Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, 音楽学部, 准教授 (70304821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWABUCHI Koichi 早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (10327728)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | メディア / 文化 / 東アジアグローバル化 / 東アジア / グローバル化 / トランスナショナリズム / デジタル化 / J-pop / アニメ |
Research Abstract |
(1) The 'regionalization' has certainly developed in and by popular culture in Asia over the last 20 years through the expansion of Japanese popular culture and Korean Wave, (2) The first enthusiasm has been almost over in cultural exchange and transformation. (3) Since the emergence of the new middle class in China, Chinese cultural industry, especially in Hong Kong and Taiwan and Korean one are now keen to start the policy for protecting and developing the domestic culture and media industry. (4) The structure of media and culture industry has been dramatically changing due to the rapid development of digital technology and the Internet, while cultural exchange and transformation has been increasingly active among voluntary individuals.