Analytical Problems of Migration Studies in the Age of Globalization and the Transformation of Nationality in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
IYOTANI Toshio  Hitotsubashi University, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (70126267)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移民 / 境界 / 場所 / グローバリゼーション / ナショナリティ / 移動 / 移民研究 / ポストコロニアル / グローバル化
Research Abstract
The present research examines the presuppositions of Migration Studies and attempts to rethink Migration Studies in a way appropriate to the era of globalization. Migration Studies has been envisioned up until the present as a discipline which regards people who migrate across national borders as an exception to the rule and it has considered these migrants as little more than the objects of state management. However, alongside the advancement of globalization, the gap between the state and national citizens has become ever more apparent and the need to seek out and develop a new kind of Migration Studies which takes account of these kinds of social transformations has been recognised both abroad and in Japan.