International Organization of Francophonie and multicultural and cultural society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hideki  Yokohama National University, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (20322026)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフランス語圏 / フランコフォニー / コルシカ / フランス / チャネル諸島 / ガンジー島 / ジャージー島 / コルシカ語 / 地域語 / 共和主義 / カナダ / ケベック / フランス共和国憲法 / ニューカレドニア / レユニオン / マダガスカル
Research Abstract
By analysing formation process and main actors of francophonie, which is a transnational community composed of French Republic, other countries or region where French language is spoken, or fracophones in the World, and Francophonie, the International Organisation based on mainly francophone countries, the principles of francophonie (Francophonie included) are different from the "Republican" ones based on politics, economy, society and culture of modern and contemporary France after the Grand Revolution in 1789.