Analysis of the process of self-organization of social competence and career development of IT engineers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shiro (FUJII Shirou)  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (00145971)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords産業 / 労働 / 余暇 / SE / 情報職業 / 生活史 / キャリア / 社会的能力 / コミュニケーション能力
Research Abstract
This is a research of the process of self-organization of IT engineer's social competence that were living mainly in Hamamatsu City. The process of self-organization of their social competence was analyzed through interviews about life history, working life, and value orientation, among others. The results indicated the existence of certain career paths, such as being born and raised in Hamamatsu City, entering Shizuoka University, getting a job with major local or medium-sized manufacturing enterprises, or after getting a job, studying at the Junior College of the University of Shizuoka while working. More than half the participants worked at the company they first entered, until their retirement.