"Minorities within Minorities" : Inclusion and Exclusion of Ethnic Minorities in "Historical Regions"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSURUMAKI Motoko  Nagoya University, 国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (70345841)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会学 / エスニシティ / 地域主義 / ナショナリズム / マイノリティ / 移民 / フランス
Research Abstract
This research aimed to test the validity of the civic and ethnic model of nationalism through the analysis of the inclusion and exclusion of immigrants in two "historic regions" in France, Alsace and Brittany. The research results pointed out the ambiguity of the ethnic/civic dichotomy and the difficulty of applying it empirically into the micro and meso level analysis of discourse and actions.