Project/Area Number |
20530462
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
LEVI AlvaresClaude Hiroshima University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (80284123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MACHIDA Souhou 広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (10334450)
NAKASAKA Emiko 広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (20284127)
ZAIKI Kazuo 広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70215929)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ヨーロッパ / 日本 / 移民・難民 / マイノリティ / 統合 / 共生 / 差別 / 排他 / 国際研究者交流 / 民族間対立 / 人種差別 / コミュニティー / セルボ=クロアチア / フランス / アイルランド |
Research Abstract |
As European integration evolves, and as a result of its juridical maturation, the severity and frequency of discrimination and rejection mechanisms against migrants and minorities have tended to decrease in most affiliated countries. On the other hand, as globalisation has increased its hegemony and impact on local government, this overall trend has encountered strong and increasing opposition among many of those countries. Our research has documented this evolution from both a macro and micro perspective and will give a sound basis for reflection to Japanese policy makers as they have to define and go forward with their approaches to the inevitable immigration issue that the country is to face.