Social Change of the naval port city after the Second World War in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Takeo  Hiroshima University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (50164588)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords呉市 / 横須賀市 / 舞鶴市 / 佐世保市 / 軍港転換法 / 軍事都市 / 重化学工業都市 / 都市計画 / 社会学 / 軍港都市転換法
Research Abstract
Yokosuka City, Maizuru City, Kure City, and Sasebo City were the naval port cities and a heavy chemical industries city before World War II in Japan. The purpose of this research tried to clarify a modern characteristic of these cities. I focused on Kure City in this study. Kure City had developed as a heavy chemistry industrial city at the high economic growth period. However, Kure City declined in globalization of the Japanese economy. The people of Kure City became poverty at such situation .The idea of a new city was not decided though the Kure citizens are searching for the ideal way of a new city.