environmental and social sustainability on remote islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MUROI Kenji  Kagawa University, 教育学部, 准教授 (20310013)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords離島 / 環境共生 / サステナビリティ / 地域再生 / 離島振興 / 廃棄物問題 / 循環型社会 / 過疎対策 / 環境政策 / 地域開発
Research Abstract
Environmental problems are commonly understood as environmental pollution or the increased ecological footprint caused by industrial mass production, regional disparity and the like. However, there also exist somewhat different types of environmental problems such as environmental constraints on everyday life, caused by de-population, an aging society and poor traffic conditions among others. In disadvantaged areas such as remote islands, both types of environmental problems tend to occur simultaneously and are inextricably interwoven. I studied these matters, referring to research date on Teshima jiken- the illegal dumping of toxic industrial waste on Teshima, Kagawa Prefecture.