Project/Area Number |
20530465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMURA Miho Saga University, 農学部, 准教授 (60301355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJI Kazunari 佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00253518)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 周辺労働 / 土地利用 / 移住 / ベトナム |
Research Abstract |
In Japan and Vietnam, traditional rice farming community has their own system on land and life management. And Self-help ability especially in mountainous communitiesis important to solve and/or mitigate various kinds of problems because of poor infrastructure and governmental services. In this study, I focus on mountainous community that has a recent experience of settlement It is interesting that they don't feel food scarcity as serious problem now. On the other hand, the Doctor of health center said that due to rice shortage and little or no consumption of fish and meat, there is prevalence of poor nutrition in the community So, in this study, I tried to investigate about situations of current lifestyle and life problems in the mountainous community, And tried to find what kind of norm and social systems of themselves (community or ethnic group) have been put in place to mitigate them. And I find that they feel sanitation and irrigation and job is biggest 3 problem they faced now.