A Study on the System of Depopulated Farming and mountain Villages Sustained by Urban Living ?Apart Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNO Sadao  Kumamoto University, 文学部, 教授 (40197877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Kazuyosi  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学府, 准教授 (20275431)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords過疎農山村 / 人口減少 / 世帯類型 / 他出子 / 後継者 / 結婚 / サポート / Uターン / 限界集落 / 他出子(者) / T型集落点検 / 生活農業論 / 都市農村交流 / 過疎化 / 生活構造 / 集落維持 / 結婚難 / 生活サポート / 正常生活 / 「T型集落点検」 / 地域活性化 / 少子・高齢化
Research Abstract
I have analyzed the sociological requirements to keep small-scale and agingrural areas in the mountains and have also established the methods, 'T-modelinvestigation of rural areas', that is based on requirements analyses as follows : A. Population : population and household composition B. Economics : management of agriculture and forestry, and sideline business C Life and welfare :transportation device and support by adult children who live urban D Bearer : retaining more young successors and marriage problem (bride-poor) The moves of living-apart adult children are, in particular, very important requirements to maintain rural areas. Now, there are many inquires about 'T- model investigation of rural areas' coming from autonomous community in rural areas across the country such as Morotsuka in Miyazaki Prefecture. It is drawing attention in Land and Environmental Division of Science Council of Japan.