| Project/Area Number |
20530467
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Yoshimitsu Akita Prefectural University, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60222121)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMATSUDA Yoshisada 秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (00234881)
WAKITA Kenichi 龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00305319)
MAKINO Atsushi 滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 主任学芸員 (10359268)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 地域開発 / 環境再生 / コモンズ / 潟湖 / 干拓 / 八郎潟 / 八郎湖 |
| Research Abstract |
The lagoon commons in Hachirogata Lagoon in Akita, Japan was destroyed heavily by the reclamation project in the 1960s, but it is now in the rebirth process by recent citizen activities. This research aims to describe the destruction and rebirth process of the lagoon commons in Hachirogata, and to discuss the future perspective. Major results of this research are : (1) research on change in life of the local people after the reclamation ; (2) research on change in the use of local resources after the reclamation, (3) survey research on people's consciousness of the lagoon ; (4) research on citizen environmental activities for the rebirth of the commons ; (5) concluding discussion.