An empirical study on the managerial conditions of " postnatal care center "~toward the effectiveness of early-stage child care support~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SAKANASHI Kaoru  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 教授 (60290045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Masami  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50349776)
KATSUKAWA Yumi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (20438146)
大賀 明子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60205292)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords子育て支援 / 産後ケア施設 / 社会問題 / 産後早期退院
Research Abstract
In the present study, we set "conditions for discharge on the third day" in order to investigate conditions for early postnatal discharge, and conducted a conjoint analysis using rank order responses for combinations of multiple conditions (support following discharge, infant body weight, serum bilirubin, attainment of childcare skills). Midwives, obstetricians, and pediatricians emphasized "support following discharge", while neonatologists emphasized "attainment of childcare skills". In addition, we described the need in the lifestyle model for a system in which parenting support workers in the community and mothers can participate as providers of support.