Project/Area Number |
20530469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Fukui Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
USHIRO Teruhito Fukui Prefectural University, 学術教養センター, 准教授 (60381703)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 労働 / 失業 / 疲労 / 郊外 / 社会的なもの / 都市化 / 社交 / 単身者主義 / 外食 / 個人化 / ローカル / 仕事(力学) / 均質空間 / 自由 |
Research Abstract |
This study examines the origins and the evolution of the societe salariale i.e. wage-earning society, in which a larger part of the working population is en-gaged in the salaried work closely associated with the social security system. From a viewpoint of the sociology of knowledge, the study focuses on the following three points : (1) how the borderline between work and non-work in France was formed in the end of the 19th century and early 20th century, (2) how non-work, namely the residue of work, was metamorphosed into the specific existential experience, and (3) what kind of spatializations (urban and suburban) were formed in which the collective life of economically active pop-ulation experienced such non-work.