Archive Construction of TV Visual Data : a Progressive research on Network formation.
Project/Area Number |
20530470
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHITA Saeko 大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70212884)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 映像社会学 / テレビ文化研究 / アーカイブ構築 / 映像会社学 |
Research Abstract |
This research is aimed at clarifying the formation condition for the systematic, cyclopedic visual data archive. The condition is divided roughly into the technical matter and the institutional matter. In this research, we searched a format of the taxonomy. Furthermore, we tried to collect the cyclopedic data of the visual material. We utilized the collected visual data as analysis references and groped for the more effective, ideal method of visual data archive. In the end, we extended the network among researchers and research organizations which aimed for the establishment of the public visual archives and aimed at the proposal of the design of desirable archives.