Comparative Research on Genocide and Mass Violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
SCHERRER C・p  広島市立大学, 広島平和研究所, 教授 (10347619)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsジェノサイド / 現代の紛争 / 紛争や犯罪の根源の分析 / 紛争予防 / ジェノサイド予防 / 先住民族の権利保護 / 先住民族の権利拡大 / 紛争要因 / 先住民の権利 / Genocide / 紛争防止 / 少数民族・先住民の権利 / 国連の役割 / 少数民族・先住民 / 防止策 / 放射能戦 / Respond to Genocide / Response to Genocide
Research Abstract
Given that violent conflicts had been most prominent in Africa throughout the period of 2008-11, the focus of the research has been set accordingly. Each year, field-research in Africa, the world's most conflict-prone continent was followed by interviews and observations at the headquarters of the African Union in Addis Ababa, focusing on peace and security issues. Recent research also focussed on the ever-expanding piracy threat, driven by the break-down of Somalia as a state into a situation of total lawlessness, which spread out from the Horn of Africa, the Gulf of Aden further afield and southwards as far as the East African community(coasts of Kenya, Tanzania and North of Mozambique as well as the Seychelles Islands(most exposed of all), and the Comoros Islands.