An examination of a support measure for the healthy elderly based on social capital : An attempt for a health-welfare convenience store.
Project/Area Number |
20530472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Makiko Yamaguchi Prefectural University, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (80227173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Takeo 熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40041016)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 医療・福祉 / アクティブ・エージング / ソーシャル・キャピタル |
Research Abstract |
The study examines setting up and operating a health-welfare convenience store as a service base accessible at any time, from any place and by anyone. Such a store is founded upon society-building where the elderly can actively enjoy their life and is to ensure and promote health and welfare essential to high quality of life. As a result, energy latent within a local community was drawn out, and rich human relationships based on trust were strengthened. It became evident that it is important to activate more of an existing community network as an essential element for a health-welfare convenience store.