Empirical comparative study of the relation between the advancement of lacquerware industry and the development of local economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidehiro  Miyagi Gakuin Women's University, 学芸学部, 教授 (80206838)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords漆器 / 産地 / 問屋 / 職人 / 個別化 / 競争 / 新しい生産体制 / 漆器産業の高度化 / 産地社会の変化 / 職人層の自立化 / 漆器生産の多様化と高度化 / 産地を超えた職人ネットワーク / 工程間分業の変容 / 「郷土産業社会」への模索 / 「地方圏」の自立 / 職人層の競争とネットワーク / 漆器生産の多様化 / 産地を越えたネットワークの台頭 / 「産地」の消滅と復活 / 産地の変化 / 産地の分業体制の弱体化 / 職人層の競争激化 / 産地社会の全体的衰退
Research Abstract
Since the 1990s, in producing lacquerware, many producers are changing the system so far. The power which wholesalers have had is getting weaker and weaker. Therefore, many wholesalers are unable to employ their craftsmen. Instead, the craftsmen who had been dominated by wholesale are starting new type of business independently.
In such a situation today, the new way of production in traditional lacquerware and also the way of marketing has been spreading.