Life History Narratives of Doctors on Homecare Practice and Its Nationwide Networking as Social Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHDE Harue  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (50194220)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords在宅医療 / ケア / 訪問看護 / ライフヒストリー / 語り / ホスピス / 有床診療所 / 在宅ケア / ライフヒトリー / ネットワーク / 医師 / 看護師
Research Abstract
The number of deaths is expected to increase in the next 30 years than ever before after WWII. Death due to cancer has become the first place of mortality factors since 1981, which enhance the social interest in death and dying in Japan. This study is a report on the results of sociological research, carried out between 2008 and 2010, based on interviews that target physicians involved in medical care at home. Very few practitioners have recognized the need to accept the terminally ill cancer patients and have opened their clinic with beds(legally under 19 beds). While they are forced to financial difficulties, their practice should be considered as an experimental model of social support the lives of people in the region.