Research on the Organizing of Immigrant Workers and "Social Movement Unionism" in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Nobuyuki  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (80287002)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords労使関係 / 移民 / 労働運動 / アメリカ / 世界システム / 社会運動 / グローバル化 / ネットワーク / 移民労働者 / NGO
Research Abstract
This research is to examine theoretically and empirically "social movement unionism" as a type of the revitalization of the labor movement in globalization. In this research, a new labor movement in the San Francisco Bay Area in the United States, the subject of which are primarily immigrant workers, was surveyed and considered theoretically. As a consequence, it is confirmed that social movement unionism can transform the roles of immigrant workers in industrial relations and make explicit the proper role of the labor movement in capitalist society.