A Sociological Research on the relation between time allocation and quality of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Masayuki  Sophia University, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (00190067)
Research Collaborator FUTAKATA Riki  上智大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士後期課程
ISHIDA Kentaro  上智大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士後期課程
TAMAOKI Yusuke  上智大学, 大学院・総合人間科学研究科, 博士後期課程
FUNGUN Yunn  上智大学, 大学院・総合人間科学研究科, 博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生活時間 / 生活の質 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / ライフスタイル / QOL
Research Abstract
It is very important for sociological perspective to study to see how time allocation affects not only everyday life, but also lifestyle, social and psychological factors, in relation to the quality of life. In this research, we set up three tasks, (1) the basic literature study of the sociology of time and the quality of life, (2) the analysis of second hand data for time allocation with family structure and consumption behavior, (3) the conduct of a survey about time allocation. We made clear that it occupies a considerable amount of business time and housework time on 24 hours a day, two uses of time are mainly influenced by sex, family structure and working condition, likewise we use the time of other activities eventually for the rest of the day.