Positive Research on Character and Life Histories of Participants of a Movement against a Construction of Military Base on the Offing of Henoko
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
KANEGAE Haruhiko  Senshu University, 文学部, 教授 (20129919)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Asako  専修大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会問題 / 社会運動 / 米軍基地 / 沖縄 / 生活史 / 社会学 / 運動参加者 / 普天間移設
Research Abstract
The following are the characteristics of a movement against a construction of military base on the offing of Henoko ; a. complex motivations, b. diverse backgrounds of participants, c. variable means of conflict, d. high priority on the local interest, awareness as the offender, future orientation, sense of optimism. Whether they are Okinawa citizen or not, they have experienced the student movement or labor movement, beginning time to participate in the peace movement in Okinawa, motives in exercise participation Henoko are different, they have commonly experienced a "turning point" in their personal history.