Study on wage and salary system in contemporary Japan : Seniority, Job, Performance and Gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yukichi  Senshu University, 経済学部, 教授 (10072662)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAHORI Masashige  (財)労働科学研究所, 主任研究員 (60321676)
ISHII Makoto  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60280666)
IWASA Takuya  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00346230)
ONIMARU Tomoko  桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 准教授 (00325557)
SHIMOYAMA Fusao  (財)労働科学研究所, 客員研究員 (70017820)
SHIRAI Kunihiko  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20305246)
HYODO Atsushi  専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30294862)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords年功賃金 / 成果主義 / 職務給 / 能力主義 / 賃金制度 / ジェンダー / 労務管理 / 人事考課 / 職能給 / 年功 / 職務
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to shed light on the nature of the reform of pay systems in Japanese enterprises from 1990's. We found out the following facts through the project. "The pay for performance system" introduced as a brand-new system in many companies in Japan since later 1990's is an akin to the existing merit system. The Japanese seniority based pay system cannot be considered as a sexist system though many scholars have believed it is a essentially sexist system.