Nonformal Education and Ethnic Cultures in the Third World : NGO and Government
Project/Area Number |
20530480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Tsuda College |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Hiromasa Tsuda College, 学芸学部, 教授 (20214497)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | NGO / ノンフォーマル教育 / フォーマル教育 / イスラム教育 / エスニック文化 / 宗教組織 / 図式化 / マドラッサ / 東南アジア / エスニック教育 / エスニック・モチーフ / 地域内・地域間比較 / ストリートチルドレン / イスラム文化の継承 / エスニックな祭り / 児童労働 |
Research Abstract |
Primary school and nonformal educative activities have increasingly become a matter of interests in most Third World countries. Studies on nonfomal education in terms of illustrated frameworks, focus on accessibility of education for the poorer population, transmission of literacy, skills and their tradition and culture for them. Relation of formal-and-nonformal education would be changed by parents' expectations for"path to success via education". Non-formal education programmes offer skill training for income generation and consolidating opportunity for ethnic culture and social identity