A Research on effective use of 'Earthquake Early Warning'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMORI Hiromichi  Nihon University, 文理学部, 教授 (80297754)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords緊急地震速報 / 災害情報 / 地震 / 調査 / メディア / 津波 / 災害報道 / 避難 / 警報 / 情報の適正化 / 津波警報 / チリ地震 / 自治体 / 百貨店 / 集客施設 / 災害対策
Research Abstract
In this study, I considered based on some questionnaire surveys. These questionnaires are surveys of Earthquake Early Warnings. I understood from surveys of residents to the following. Many people know the Earthquake Early Warnings. But, many people do not understand the meaning of the Earthquake Early Warnings. In other survey asked city officials and department store employees, I understood why do not use the Earthquake Early Warnings at city office and department store. Many people cited "budgets and facilities issues". On the other hand, a few people cited "concerns of confusion (panic)".