Empirical study on the 'historicization of the individual' and generativity in the phenomenon of life story archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tazuko  Japan Women's University, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (50198793)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsライフストーリー / アーカイヴ / オーラルヒストリー / 個人の〈歴史化〉 / 世代継承性 / 質的研究 / 個人の<歴史化> / 共時的現象 / 書物化 / 戦争体験 / 個人の歴史化
Research Abstract
The actual situation of the phenomenon of archiving life stories, which has emerged since the 1990s, was investigated through archival research and comparative study in Japan and the United States. Three cases, the archiving of wartime experiences by the Okinawa Prefectural Archives, the archiving of autobiographies by the local government of Kasugai City, and the private library for autobiography established by a voluntary group for writing autobiographies based in the local area of Yame, Fukuoka, are examined. Several aspects of the 'historicization of the individual' and generativity are presented as the points of issue.